No:598/22, Press release on the phone call between Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov
On December 22, 2022, a phone call was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov.
The ministers discussed the current situation in the region and around the Lachin road, including issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov pointed out that Azerbaijan guarantees the safety of the movement of citizens, vehicles and cargo on the Lachin road in accordance with its obligations, and that the road is open as seen in the videos of movement of vehicles of the International Committee of the Red Cross, Armenian emergency medical services, vehicles of the peacekeeping contingent, as well as other vehicles.
At the same time, it was emphasized that the protest of Azerbaijani activists was held against the illegal economic activities of Armenians in the territories of Azerbaijan, and that it was also important to fulfill the demands of the protesters on the prevention of military provocations.
It was stated that it is unacceptable for the Armenian side and the persons who present themselves as "representatives" of the Armenian residents in Azerbaijan to discourage the population from using the road despite all the conditions for the use of the road for humanitarian purposes, and thereby artificially creating the impression of a deterioration in the humanitarian situation.
During the phone conversation, views were also exchanged on current issues of the cooperation agenda between the two states and other areas of mutual interest.