No:558/22, Press information on the meeting of Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with Shunsuke Takei, State Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan
On December 2, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Shunsuke Takei, the State Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan within the framework of the 29th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council.
The sides emphasized that this year marks the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan, and despite the geographical distance, Azerbaijan and Japan managed to establish cooperation based on mutual respect and trust.
Ministers outlined the importance of political consultations and mutual visits and addressed prospects for expanding collaboration in the political, economic, humanitarian, and other fields, as well as on multilateral platforms. In this regard, opportunities for cooperation to increase the renewable energy potential and investing in Alat Free Economic Zone suitable for top investors were discussed. During the meeting, the participation of Japanese companies in the reconstruction process in the liberated territories was encouraged.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his colleague about the current regional situation, the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the practical steps taken by Azerbaijan to eliminate the consequences of the nearly 30-year occupation of territories of Azerbaijan. Minister also talked about the existing landmine threat in the territories of Azerbaijan and its serious humanitarian consequences.
The officials also exchanged views on possible cooperation within Japan's membership in the UN Security Council in 2023, as well as on global and regional topical issues and threats.