No:553/22, Press release on the meeting of Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Secretary General of the OSCE Helga Schmid on the sidelines of the 29th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting held in Lodz.
During the meeting, various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, current problems within the framework of the OSCE, as well as the latest processes taking place in the region were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart about the steps taken by our country towards the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the negotiation process, current situation on border delimitation between the two countries, as well as demining of the territories.
Attention of the counterpart was drawn to the obstacles caused by the Armenian side to the negotiation process, gross violation of commitments, as well as the landmine provocations. The need for OSCE support to the projects on elimination of landmine threat and on other directions was emphasized.
At the meeting, the sides discussed other regional and global issues of mutual interest.