No:550/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Republic Nikos Dendias
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Republic, Nikos Dendias, within the framework of his participation in the 29th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting.
At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on a number of issues on the agenda of bilateral cooperation, relations in political, economic, trade, energy, humanitarian and other fields, including cooperation within the framework of international organizations.
The importance of the recently increasing contacts between Azerbaijan and Greece, especially the meeting of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with the Prime Minister of Greece Kyriakos Mitsotakis within the framework of the opening ceremony of the Gas Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria on October 1 of this year, was emphasized.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov gave detailed information to his colleague about the new realities that have emerged in the post-conflict phase, the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the rehabilitation and reconstruction works in the liberated territories, as well as the difficulties and obstacles that Armenia has caused within the process.
At the meeting, mutual interest in developing relations between the two countries was also expressed.