No:499/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov with the Ambassador of the United Mexican States to our country Rodrigo Labardini
On October 28, 2022, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov received Rodrigo Labardini, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Mexican States to the Republic of Azerbaijan, upon termination of his diplomatic tenure in our country.
Expressing gratitude to the Ambassador for his fruitful activity in the direction of development of relations between Azerbaijan and Mexico, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of existing cooperation between our countries in bilateral and multilateral formats. In this regard, the importance of mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Mexico within the framework of the UN and the Non-Aligned Movement was brought to attention.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the significance of using opportunities of the state and private sector for the development of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Mexico, and taking appropriate steps for this purpose.
Ambassador Rodrigo Labardini, touching upon the international energy and transport projects implemented by Azerbaijan in recent years, emphasized the importance of our country's role at the regional level. Also, he pointed out that there is a wide potential for the development of trade cooperation between Azerbaijan and Mexico.
At the meeting, development perspectives of bilateral relations, as well as regional peace-building efforts and other issues of mutual interest were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov conveyed his best wishes to Ambassador R.Labardini and wished him success in his future activities.