No:431/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meetings of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the foreign ministers of Mongolia, Syria and Somalia
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov, on the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, held meetings with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia Battsetseg Batmunkh, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of the Syrian Arab Republic Faisal Mikdad, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Somalia Abshir Omar Huruse.
During the meetings, the sides exchanged views on activities and cooperation within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement, bilateral relations and regional issues.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his gratitude for the support given to the initiatives of our country during our chairmanship within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement and informed his colleagues about the upcoming plans.
His counterparts expressed their intention to further expand cooperation with Azerbaijan in the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement, as well as on a bilateral basis.
Later, other regional issues of mutual interest were discussed.