No:387/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Industry, Commerce and Tourism María Reyes Maroto, within the framework of his official visit to Spain
On September 7, 2022, the Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Industry, Commerce and Tourism of the Kingdom of Spain María Reyes Maroto in the framework of his official visit to Spain.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the prospects of cooperation between our countries in the field of trade, energy and tourism are increasing. Speaking about the energy projects implemented in Azerbaijan and the possibility of Spanish business circles participating in those projects, the minister emphasized that this will be important in terms of the development of bilateral relations. It was especially noted that tourism is of great importance for cooperation between our countries.
Informing about peace-building measures in the post-conflict period and the reconstruction work carried out by Azerbaijan, the minister noted that there are wide opportunities for cooperation in the development of mining industry, agriculture, tourism and alternative energy resources in the territories liberated from occupation.
Minister María Reyes Maroto expressed hope that the visit of the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan will serve to further strengthen the relations between our countries. She stressed that Azerbaijan is a country of great interest to them, and noted that they are especially interested in cooperation in the field of economy, trade and tourism. The Spanish side pointed out that Azerbaijan is an important trade partner and emphasized the importance of mutual investments. She noted that they are interested in diversification of economic relations, cooperation in the post-pandemic period, investments in the region after the war. She stressed that Spain has wide opportunities in the field of civil construction, construction and development of alternative energy resources, and that they are ready to discuss the prospects of cooperation with Azerbaijan in this field, including the Alat Free Economic Zone.
Later an exchange of views took place on issues of exchange in the field of science and education, cooperation between educational institutes and universities, as well as on other areas of mutual interest.