No:383/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iraq Fuad Hussein
On October 12, 2021, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Iraqi Foreign Minister Fuad Hussein within the framework of a high-level event in Belgrade marking the 60th anniversary of the Non-Aligned Movement.​
During the meeting, the Ministers discussed the expansion of ties between the two countries, including opportunities for economic cooperation. The potential for expanding ties in the field of tourism was stressed.​
The Ministers exchanged views on the latest situation in the regions. They stressed the importance of strict adherence to the principles of international law to ensure lasting peace and security.​