Press release 26 September 2021
No:361/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres
On September 25, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as part of his participation in the high-level week of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UN, future activities and other issues on the agenda.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Antonio Guterres on his election as UN Secretary-General. The sides then discussed the latest situation in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the UN Secretary General about the possibility of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, with the end of the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, on the basis of strict adherence to the principles of international law, as well as the situation in the liberated territories, large-scale destruction by Armenia and landmine threats.
The Minister also noted that Armenia has so far refused to provide any information about the 4,000 Azerbaijanis who went missing during the first Karabakh war, emphasizing that this is unacceptable.
The Secretary-General, recalling with satisfaction his visits to Baku and meetings with President Ilham Aliyev, asked to convey his greetings and best wishes to the President of Azerbaijan.
Antonio Guterres praised the initiatives of global importance against the COVID-19 pandemic, put forward by the President of Azerbaijan as chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement. The Secretary-General also praised the work done in Azerbaijan at the national level through the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, and expressed the UN's interest in further deepening cooperation with Azerbaijan in this area.
The Secretary-General stressed the importance of the special session of the General Assembly dedicated to the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, initiated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He stressed the importance of eliminating the humanitarian consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and ensuring lasting peace and security in the region.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues on the UN agenda and of mutual interest.