Press release 23 September 2021
No:340/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Hungary Péter Szijjártó
On September 22, 2021, within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Hungary Péter Szijjártó.
At the beginning of the meeting, the “Agreement on cooperation in the field of archive work” was signed between the National Archive Department of the Republic of Azerbaijan and National Archives of Hungary.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the strategic nature of relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary and stressed that relations between the Azerbaijani and Hungarian peoples are based on historical roots.
The sides also exchanged views on cooperation between the two countries in transport, energy, tourism and other fields.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov broadly informed his counterpart on the current situation in the region, new opportunities for cooperation that emerged after the conflict, as well as the restoration works being carried out by the government of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories.
The Hungarian side expressed interest in participating in the process of rehabilitation and reconstruction of the conflict-affected areas.
Péter Szijjártó said that great importance was attached to the development of relations with Azerbaijan, a friendly country to Hungary and that cooperation between our countries in the political, economic, cultural, and humanitarian fields was developing steadily.
Speaking about the wide cooperation between Hungary and Azerbaijan in energy sector, the Minister noted that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner in the field of energy security and plays an important role in ensuring the diversification of energy supply routes to Europe.
The further development of relations between the two countries, as well as other issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.