Press release 01 July 2022
No:311/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the President of the Senate of the Majlis al-Umma of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Faisal Al-Fayez
On July 1, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Faisal Al-Fayez, President of the Senate of the Majlis al-Umma (Parliament) of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov sincerely welcomed the President of the Senate and said that his participation in the Baku conference of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Parliamentary Network contributed both to the work of the event and to the development of our bilateral relations. The Minister emphasized with satisfaction Azerbaijan's cooperation with Jordan on bilateral and multilateral platforms, including within the framework of OIC and NAM.
It was stressed that the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries will be celebrated next year, thus the importance of organizing events on this occasion was highlighted.
The President of the Senate Faisal Al-Fayez said that they are interested in the development of relations with Azerbaijan and that the intensification of reciprocal visits is important in this regard. He noted the active role of Azerbaijan within the framework of its chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement, and that the proposed initiatives are admirable. The President emphasized the need to increase the role of the Non-Aligned Movement at the world level in the light of a number of worrying developments in the world.
At the meeting, exchange of views took place on the regional situation, as well as issues of global importance.