No:302/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with German Ambassador Wolfgang Manig
On June 25, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Azerbaijan Wolfgang Manig on the occasion of the completion of his diplomatic mission in our country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked the German ambassador for his successful activity in Azerbaijan and his contribution to the development of bilateral relations during this period and wished the Ambassador success in his future activities.
Stressing that Ambassador Wolfgang Manig carried out his diplomatic activities at a very important time for Azerbaijan, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the support that Germany has always provided to Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Ambassador Wolfgang Manig noted that his diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan was his last term in the field of foreign policy and stressed that he is leaving the country with good impressions. Noting that the relations between the two countries are special, the Ambassador said that there are common interests in many areas.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects of development of relations between the two countries in a number of areas.
At the meeting, the post-conflict situation in the region was also discussed, and the importance of normalizing relations and continuing the peace dialogue was stressed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov once again conveyed his best wishes to Ambassador Wolfgang Manig.