Press release 25 May 2022
No:253/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia Jüri Ratas
On May 25, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with a delegation led by the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia Jüri Ratas.
Welcoming the guests, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of relations with friendly Estonia. It was noted with satisfaction that an intensive dialogue has been held between the two countries recently, including reciprocal visits at the parliamentary level. The Minister noted that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, during which a number of successes have been achieved in the development of relations, and emphasized that Azerbaijan is interested in further development of cooperation.
Parliament Speaker Jüri Ratas stressed that his visit to Azerbaijan was very productive, referring to the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan and the visit to Shusha. He noted the historical ties between the two countries and congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on May 28 - Independence Day.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in a number of areas, including economic, information technology, environment, humanitarian and other areas. In particular, it was noted that there is potential for cooperation in the fields of information technology, education and alternative energy.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the Speaker of the Estonian Parliament on the post-conflict situation in the region, demining process in the liberated areas, extensive restoration and reconstruction work, steps taken to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the meeting between the leaders in Brussels.
Jüri Ratas noted that Estonia has always supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and stressed that his country supports peace in the region.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed Azerbaijan's relations with the European Union, regional issues, including the situation in Ukraine and other issues of mutual interest.