Press release 20 May 2022
No:240/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia Bujar Osmani
On May 20, 2022, within the framework of the 132nd session of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe in Turin, Italy, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Foreign Minister of North Macedonia Bujar Osmani.
At the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the level of relations between the two countries, as well as agreed to continue the dialogue based on the mechanism of political consultations for the further development of relations. It was stressed that there is a great potential for the development of economic relations between Azerbaijan and North Macedonia, and the importance of using that potential was emphasized.
Informing his counterpart about the latest situation in the region, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the grave consequences of Armenia's policy of aggression against Azerbaijan for nearly 30 years, as well as the new situation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic war and Azerbaijan's steps to establish peace and security in the region.
At the meeting, the importance of Azerbaijan's hydrocarbon resources for Europe in terms of energy diversification and energy security was stressed.
The sides agreed to hold reciprocal visits to further develop relations between the two countries.
At the meeting, regional issues, including the situation in Ukraine, as well as other issues of mutual interest were discussed.