No:207/22, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers APA's question
Question: Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, commenting on what the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan said about the maps that can be used as a basis for the delimitation of borders, made a retrospective journey into the ancient history. We would like to have your comment on this regard.
Answer: In general, cases of reference to history and mythologies that existed before our era are not commonly used in interstate relations. Such an approach of the Foreign Minister of the neighboring Armenia is one of those rare cases. Returning to seriousness, as noted by the President of Azerbaijan, the use of relevant maps in the process of delimitation of borders will be part of the negotiations of the joint border commissions, and we will use all the maps that have a legal basis.