No:142/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the working visit of the Deputy Minister Fariz Rzayev to the State of Qatar
On March 25-28, 2022, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fariz Rzayev paid a working visit to State of Qatar.
During the visit, Fariz Rzayev attended the 20th Doha Forum in Qatar and addressed the event. During his speech, the Deputy Minister gave detailed information about the results of the 44-day Patriotic war, Azerbaijan's constructive position during the post-conflict period, demining process and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories.
During his visit to Qatar, Deputy Foreign Minister Fariz Rzayev met with State Minister for Foreign Affairs Soltan bin Saad al-Muraikhi. At the meeting, the directions of development of bilateral relations were discussed.
F.Rzayev also visited the Doha branch of Georgetown University in Qatar and met with the leadership of the University's Center for International and Regional Studies. During the meeting, discussions were held on the development of relations between Georgetown University and the Republic of Azerbaijan.