Press release 15 March 2022
No:121/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the non-resident Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Primož Šeligo
On March 15, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Slovenian Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan Primož Šeligo.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that our country attaches importance to the development of relations with Slovenia, emphasizing the prospects for cooperation at the bilateral level and within international organizations.
Ambassador Primož Šeligo noted the historical ties and traditions of friendship between the two countries and expressed his country's interest in developing bilateral relations. He spoke about the expansion of relations in the political, economic, humanitarian and other fields, and expressed confidence that the holding of the first meeting of the Joint Economic Commission this year, as well as the establishment of cooperation with ANAMA will give a positive impetus to existing relations.
Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the opposite side on the current situation in the region, restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated areas, as well as demining in these areas, Azerbaijan's position on the normalization of relations between the two countries in the post-conflict phase.
The sides also exchanged views on Azerbaijan's cooperation with the European Union and cooperation carried out within the framework of the OSCE. Mutual agreement was expressed to continue in the coming years the practice of political consultations held in 2021 between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries.