No:111/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Gambia Mamadou Tangara
On March 12, 2022, as part of his participation in the Antalya Diplomatic Forum, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Gambian Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Gambians Abroad Mamadou Tangara.
The Ministers exchanged views on bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
The Gambian Minister recalled with satisfaction his visit to Azerbaijan in 2020 and the high-level meetings held. The importance of continuing contacts between the two countries was stressed.
The two sides agreed to continue successful cooperation within international organizations, including the Non-Aligned Movement.
It was noted that the Azerbaijani government has allocated scholarships to the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and in this context, the Gambian youth has the opportunity to benefit from these scholarships.
The Ministers also exchanged views on regional issues of mutual interest.