No:043/23, Press release on the phone call between Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the ECO Secretary General Khusrav Noziri
On January 31, 2023, Khusrav Noziri, the Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization strongly condemned the armed attack against the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Iran and expressed his condolences over the killing of the Embassy staff member on a phone call with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov.
Secretary-General Khusrav Noziri sternly condemned this act, which is a gross violation of international legal norms, including the "Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations", and stressed the necessity to bring the perpetrator to justice as soon as possible.
Thanking for the support, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov mentioned that Azerbaijan will take all necessary measures to ensure that the perpetrators and those behind this treacherous terrorist act, which resulted in the loss of life of 1 and the injury of 2 Embassy staff members, are brought to justice. He stressed that the host countries have an obligation to prevent such attacks.