No:031/22, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the media's question regarding the Armenian Foreign Minister's statement on "Azerbaijan's obstruction of the activities of international organizations in Karabakh".
Answer: First of all, we would like to emphasize that Azerbaijan has mutually beneficial and successfully developing relations with international organizations. The active participation of our country in multilateral platforms, as well as the successful experience of chairmanship in a number of organizations are well-known.
As for the activities of international organizations in Azerbaijan, we would like to remind you that in accordance with the UN General Assembly resolution on the coordination of humanitarian aid dated December 19, 1991, such activities must be based on respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the host country. The activities of international organizations in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan are carried out in accordance with this principle.
We bring to the attention of the Armenian Foreign Minister that the activity of any international organization in the sovereign lands of our country is a bilateral issue between Azerbaijan and the related international organization. The comment of the representative of the third side on this issue is inappropriate and baseless. The Armenian Foreign Minister should rather comment on the issues related to the implementation of his country's commitments and the peace building in the region.