No:251/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud
On June 24, 2021, during his official visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Saudi Foreign Minister Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud.
During the meeting, Prince Faisal Al Saud expressed satisfaction with the level of relations between the two countries, noting that relations are built on solid foundations. He stressed that Azerbaijan is a friendly and brotherly country.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the visit of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev to Saudi Arabia has an important place in the history of relations between the two countries, emphasizing the high level of political relations between the two friendly countries.
Touching upon Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan and its consequences, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised Saudi Arabia's support to Azerbaijan in this matter, both bilaterally and within the framework of international organizations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his Saudi counterpart on the post-conflict period and the situation in the liberated territories, the scale of the devastation for decades in these areas, contamination of these territories with landmines, clearance of mines, rehabilitation and reconstruction work. He stressed the importance of signing a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the countries.
Emphasizing the importance of cooperation in the economic sphere, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised the cooperation between the two countries in the field of wind energy. Referring to cooperation in the field of tourism, it was noted that after the simplification of visa procedures for citizens of the Gulf countries in 2016 the number of Saudi tourists visiting Azerbaijan increased several times, and confidence was expressed that the positive dynamics would continue in the post-pandemic period.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia praised the position of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the normalization of relations with Armenia. Prince Faisal bin Farhan said that Saudi Arabia is ready to provide all possible support to Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov invited his Saudi counterpart to visit Azerbaijan. The Saudi Foreign Minister with pleasure accepted the invitation.