No:741/23, Press release on the designation of two employees of the Embassy of the French Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan as personae-non-gratae
On December 26, 2023, Anne Bouillon, the Ambassador of the French Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan, was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
A strong protest was expressed for the actions of two employees of the French Embassy that were incompatible with their diplomatic status and which contradicted the 1961 Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, and it was brought to the attention of the French Ambassador that they were declared "personae-non-gratae" (undesirable persons) by the Government of Azerbaijan.
These persons were demanded to leave the territory of Azerbaijan within 48 hours and the corresponding note verbale was presented to the French side.