No:599/22, Press release on the meeting between Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and head of the delegation of International Committee of the Red Cross in Azerbaijan Dragana Kojic
On 22 December 2022 Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov met with the head of the delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Azerbaijan Dragana Kojic
The sides discussed issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC, activities undertaken in the region in the post-conflict period, and the situation around Lachin road.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of ICRC activities in Azerbaijan. Minister informed in detail on the situation that has caused the protests in the Lachin road. His counterpart was informed that the Illegal economic activities and the abuse of the Lachin road for these purposes are the main causes of the current situation. Furthermore, ongoing military provocations, the use of the Lachin road for the transfer of landmines produced in Armenia in 2021, and the threats to the civilian population were also noted.
Minister emphasized the baselessness of the allegations against Azerbaijan on the so-called “closure” of Lachin road by Azerbaijan, as well as the “blockade” and “humanitarian catastrophe” imposed against Armenian residents. ICRC activities in the region, as well as the use of the road by ICRC vehicles, constitute its main proof.
It was noted that the regime of movement of people, transportation, and cargo through the road remains unchanged and Azerbaijan has expressed its readiness to render, directly or through the ICRC, any kind of support to the local population. At the same time, it was underlined that necessary efforts should be undertaken to prevent the activities of those presenting themselves as so-called “representatives” of local Armenians deterring the local population from the use of the road, thus creating an impression of a “humanitarian catastrophe”.
In the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of common interest.