No:583/22, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Aykhan Hajizada, answers the questions of local media representatives
Question: On December 13, spokespersons of the French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, U.S. Department of State and the EU, Foreign Affairs and Security Policy made statements calling on the Azerbaijani side to open Lachin road, noting that the blocking of the road could lead to humanitarian consequences for the Armenian population. It was brought to the attention that according to the trilateral statement, the Republic of Azerbaijan guarantees the safe movement of citizens, vehicles and goods in both directions on the Lachin road. We would like to know your opinion on these calls.
Answer: As noted in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs dated December 13, the claims that the Shusha-Lachin Road was closed by Azerbaijan, and with this there is a possibility of emergence of a humanitarian crisis, are baseless.
Unlike Armenia, which constantly hinders the opening of all transport and communication routes in the region, the Azerbaijani side, in accordance with its obligations, has reconstructed the Lachin road over the past two years and created ample conditions for the use of the road for humanitarian purposes.
All in all, ignorance of the illegal economic activity, looting of natural resources and environmental damage that has been perpetrated in the mentioned territories for the past 30 years, as well as the use of Lachin road for both military provocations and illegal economic activity contrary to paragraph 6 of the Trilateral Statement, is an indication of a biased approach by these countries. Also, disregard to the mine terror committed against the civilian population in the territories of Azerbaijan by using the Lachin road is a source of serious concern.
The protests by Azerbaijani civil society and environmental activists on the Shusha-Lachin Road in the last few days is the result of the legitimate dissatisfaction of the Azerbaijani society against the mentioned illegal activities, and this position should be respected. The purpose is not to block any road, and civilian vehicles can move freely in both directions.
Regarding the humanitarian situation in the region, we once again declare that the Azerbaijani side is ready to meet the humanitarian needs of the Armenian residents living in our territories.