No:561/22, Press release on the results of Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov's working visit to the Russian Federation
On December 5, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov paid a working visit to Russia.
At the start of the visit, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov paid tribute to the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Alexander Garden in Moscow and laid a wreath at the eternal flame.
Later, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov held a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov and the meeting in an expanded format with the participation of delegation.
At the meeting, topical issues of the cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Russia, cooperation in economy, education, transport and other bilateral and regional fields, as well as the issues of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, implementation of trilateral statements were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed satisfaction with the high-level dialogue and close contacts between Azerbaijan and Russia. Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, Minister noted that various events have been held and these events will contribute to the development of bilateral relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed the opposite side on the peace agenda in the post-conflict period and the steps taken by Azerbaijan.
He expressed concern about Armenia's attempts to slow down the process, failure to fulfill its obligations under the Trilateral Statement, especially on paragraphs 4 and 9, the incomplete withdrawal of its armed forces from our territories, and obstruction of opening all communications. Speaking about the existing landmine threat in the liberated areas, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed that the detection of landmines produced in Armenia in 2021 in the territories of Azerbaijan is a serious violation of its obligations by Armenia and that it damages the peace process. Along with this, the issue of illegal exploitation of natural resources of Azerbaijan in the areas of temporary deployment of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in the territories of Azerbaijan was a topic of discussion.
After the meeting in an expanded format, a political consultation plan for 2023-2024 was signed between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Russia.
Later, with the participation of Ministers, the marking ceremony of postage stamps dedicated to the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia with a special postmark took place. At the same time, the 2nd volume of the newly published collection of documents signed between Azerbaijan and Russia was presented.
After the meeting, a joint press conference of Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia was held. During the conference, Ministers made statements and answered questions of the media.