No:552/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jeyhun Bayramov, with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Péter Szijjártó
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov had a meeting with Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó on the sidelines of the 29th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting.
During the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the strategic level of relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary, expansion of bilateral and regional relations in a number of directions, and the increase in the high-level dialogue and number of reciprocal visits.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that a number of projects have been implemented between the two countries in the political, trade-economic, energy, agriculture, culture and educational fields, and common interest in further deepening of relations in these and other directions were highlighted. The sides also agreed to continue positive dynamics of cooperation within the framework of multilateral cooperation platforms, including the Organization of Turkic States.
Minister J. Bayramov informed his colleague about the normalization process in the relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the large-scale rehabilitation and reconstruction activities carried out in our territories liberated from occupation, and expressed gratitude for the intention of the Hungarian side to contribute to the efforts in these territories.
During the meeting, the sides discussed other topics of mutual interest and decided to continue contacts on all possible platforms.