No:551/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jeyhun Bayramov, with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia, Bujar Osmani
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia Bujar Osmani on the sidelines of the 29th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting held in Lodz, Poland.
During the meeting, bilateral cooperation relations between the two countries in various fields, their development opportunities, energy security, as well as plans and perspectives of cooperation within the framework of North Macedonia's chairmanship in the OSCE in 2023, were discussed.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov informed his colleague in detail about the current situation in the region, the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the normalization of relations and the work done by Azerbaijan in this field, as well as the provocations committed by Armenia and undermining the mentioned processes.
Foreign Minister Bujar Osmani, expressing satisfaction with the existing cooperative relations between the countries, highly appreciated Azerbaijan's contribution to Europe's energy security. Given the difficulties arising within the framework of the OSCE, he shared his views on strengthening the organization.
At the meeting, an exchange of views took place on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.