No:546/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania Bogdan Aurescu
On December 1, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania Bogdan Aurescu within the framework of his participation in the 29th Ministerial Council meeting of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) held in Lodz, Poland.
At the meeting, priority directions of Azerbaijan-Romania bilateral strategic partnership, energy, transport, transit, trade-economic and other spheres, as well as issues of cooperation on multilateral platforms were discussed in details. Satisfaction with the increased high-level visits and political dialogue between our countries was expressed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his colleague about the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the steps taken by Azerbaijan towards the preparation of a peace agreement. The minister drew attention to the existing landmine threat and its serious humanitarian consequences.
Minister Aurescu noted that the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Romania is of great importance this year, and it is important to further develop practical cooperation in the field of energy and energy security.
At the meeting, other issues of mutual interest and the regional security situation also were discussed.