No:534/22, Press release on the meeting of Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, with Philip Reeker, Senior Advisor of the US State Department for Caucasus Negotiations
On November 28, 2022, a meeting between Jeyhun Bayramov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Philip Reeker, the US State Department's Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations was held.
During the meeting, the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, the bilateral negotiations on the elements of the peace agreement, including the Washington meeting, and the issues arising from it, current situation on the opening of communications as well as the delimitation process were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov brought to the attention that Armenia has not yet fulfilled its obligations under the Trilateral Statement, has not completely withdrawn its forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, continues landmines threat, and uses the Lachin road for military purposes contrary to its obligations. He emphasized that it is important to prevent the abovementioned destructive steps. At the same time, the Minister informed his interlocutor about the vision our country on the issue of reintegration of Armenian residents living in Karabakh.
Philip Reeker mentioned that the US side is ready to support the normalization process by all means. He pointed out that the negotiations on the elements of the peace agreement are important, and it is necessary to ensure peace and stability in the region.
The sides also exchanged views on various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda and other issues of mutual interest.