No:530/22, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Aykhan Hajizada answers questions of local media
Question: A number of members of the Dutch parliament submitted a draft resolution, which contains allegations that Azerbaijan, as a country with great military advantage, allegedly continued its attacks against Armenia, occupied Armenian territories on September 13-14, intends to invade the southern part of Armenia, as well as calls for military assistance to Armenia to restore its defense capability. We would like to know your opinion on this matter.
Answer: It is obvious that in the previous years, the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands adopted completely biased resolutions against Azerbaijan, which did not reflect the truth.
Such a proposal initiated in the legislative body of the Netherlands, which turned a blind eye to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, cruel massacres against its civilian population, looting and vandalism, is yet another example of smear campaign against our country.
At the same time, we would like to remind the Dutch side that after the war of 2020, Armenia, grossly violating the commitments undertaken within the framework of the trilateral statements, did not completely withdraw its armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan, continued mining the territories of Azerbaijan, increased military presence in the border regions, obstructed the opening of transport communications and took destructive steps against the peace process.
As for the allegations in the resolution about the clashes that took place on the undelimited border in September of the current year, we would like to note that the fighting in September took place precisely as a result of the mining of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and the attack on our military facilities. In September, Azerbaijan only responded to the attacks of the Armenian side and targeted military positions. At a time when reconstruction works are being carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories and huge investments are being made, it is known to everyone that military tension in the region is not in the interest of the Azerbaijani side, in the context of the return of a group of internally displaced families to the area close to the zone of military tension - Agali village of Zangilan district.
When it comes to the unsubstantiated ideas mentioned in the resolution on Azerbaijan's intention to occupy the southern part of Armenia, we would like to bring to the attention of the parliamentarians of the Netherlands that the Azerbaijani side, based on the principle of reciprocity, is advancing the initiative of normalizing relations with Armenia based on norms and principles of international law, especially the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Instead of supporting the revanchist forces in Armenia by hindering the peace process, it would be useful for the Dutch side to contribute to the development of the countries of the region in peace, stability and progress by supporting the new security and cooperation framework that has emerged in the region.
We firmly reject the mentioned draft resolution, we call on the Dutch side to give up its one-sided position and proceed in its decisions from the norms and principles of international law.