No:502/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with German Ambassador Wolfgang Manig
On December 9, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Azerbaijan Wolfgang Manig.
Noting the formation of a new government and the election of a new chancellor in Germany, Ambassador Wolfgang Manig highlighted the importance attached to strengthening relations with Azerbaijan. It was stressed that relations between the two countries are of strategic importance, especially in the field of energy. Speaking about the new government's goals to switch to alternative energy in Germany, the Ambassador said that natural gas plays the role of transition energy in this regard. The ambassador briefed on next year's event “Berlin Energy Transition Dialogue”.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated the Ambassador on the election of a new Chancellor and the formation of a new government in Germany. He expressed hope that friendly and high-level cooperation between the two countries would continue with the new government. Emphasizing that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Europe, including Germany in the field of energy, the Minister said that green energy and climate issues are the main issues on the agenda of the Azerbaijani government. The Minister informed the German Ambassador that the liberated territory of Karabakh had been declared a green energy zone by the President.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also briefed the German Ambassador on the latest situation in the region, including the steps taken by Azerbaijan to normalize relations with Armenia. It was noted that Armenia has not yet reciprocate these steps, and at the same time continues its provocative actions, undermining the peace process in the region.
The sides exchanged views on ensuring peace and security in the region in the post-conflict period, as well as other issues of mutual interest.