No:497/22, Press release on the meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, with Nina Vaskunlahti, Under Secretary of State for International Trade at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland
On October 27, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Under Secretary of State for International Trade at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland, Nina Vaskunlahti.
The sides discussed various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda between the two countries, multilateral cooperation, Azerbaijan-European Union cooperation directions, as well as the regional situation.
During the meeting, views were exchanged on strengthening the cooperation in political, economic, humanitarian, educational, high technologies, investment, and cultural fields.
In addition, regional energy and transport projects implemented with the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan, as well as cooperation within the framework of international organizations, were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the counterpart on the latest situation in the territories liberated from occupation as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War, as well as the mine threat, and the current state of the normalization process of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. He pointed out that despite the aggressive and expansionist policy pursued against Azerbaijan, our country took the initiative to sign a peace treaty with Armenia based on the principles of international law.
The minister emphasized Azerbaijan's vital role in the economic sector, particularly in the diversification of energy resources. The importance of signing the Memorandum of Understanding, which envisages doubling of gas supplies to the EU, as well as expanding cooperation in the development of alternative energy sources, was stressed in this respect. It was pointed out that the existing trade turnover between Azerbaijan and the EU satisfactory, however there is potential to enhance it further.
Under Secretary of State Nina Vaskunlahti underlined that there is a great potential for further expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and Finland in various fields. In particular, she highlighted the cooperation in economy and environmental protection, education, high technologies, undertaken in Azerbaijan with Finnish involvement. Nina Vaskunlahti noted that Finland supports the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest, including regional and international security issues.