No:487/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with Polish Foreign Minister Zbigniew Rau
On December 3, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland Zbigniew Rau within the framework of his participation in the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm.
During the meeting, it was noted that the existing relations between Poland and Azerbaijan are of a strategic partnership nature.
Ministers highlighted that next year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries and stressed in this regard the importance of holding the relevant events.
The sides exchanged views on Poland's chairmanship in the OSCE in 2022 and in this regard, Azerbaijan's cooperation with the OSCE, the priorities of the Polish chairmanship, as well as cooperation between the two countries within the OSCE.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart about the post-conflict regional security situation, steps to be taken to normalize relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the basis of norms and principles of international law, and the implementation of trilateral statements.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his counterpart on the restoration, reconstruction and reintegration work carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.