No:479/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the participation of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the CIS
On October 12, 2022, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov participated in the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the CIS held in Astana. The session started limited and later was continued in an extended format.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov made a speech at the limited meeting. In his speech, Minister expressed his gratitude to Kazakhstan, as the chair country, for organizing the meeting at a high level for mutual activity within the CIS, as well as the constructive exchange of ideas on current issues of the regional and international agenda. Noting that security issues are more relevant in joint action against the challenges and threats of the modern world, Minister noted the importance of conducting consultations at various levels between interested parties within the framework of the CIS. In particular, Minister stressed the importance of cooperation in the humanitarian field, which is traditionally an effective means of strengthening trust and mutual understanding between countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the meeting participants of the current situation against the backdrop of new realities in the region after the 44-day war, including issues related to the advancement of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Minister noted the new opportunities to achieve long-term peace and stability in the region through the restoration of economic relations and communications created by the end of the conflict. In particular, it was pointed out that the importance of the region will increase after the opening of the Zangezur corridor, which will serve to increase transit opportunities and strengthen the investment climate in general. Minister talked about the large-scale reconstruction work carried out by the government of Azerbaijan in the liberated areas, and active work done to ensure the return of internally displaced persons to their homes. It was brought to the attention of the meeting participants that the scale of the work done in a short period of time demonstrates Azerbaijan's determination to restore and develop the liberated lands, and this, in turn, will make a significant contribution to the post-conflict stability of the region.
During the speech, it was also brought to the attention of the meeting participants that the trilateral statements have not yet been fully implemented by Armenia, and the Armenian soldiers have not been fully withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan. Also, it was noted that the provocations by Armenia were continued, and it was emphasized that another military provocation, which started on September 13-14 with an attempt to mine the supply routes of the Azerbaijani forces in the border zone, caused numerous casualties.
It was brought to attention that these actions of Armenia undermine efforts to ensure peace and stability in the region. Minister stated that the Republic of Azerbaijan expects real steps to be taken by Armenia in the direction of normalizing relations and advancing the negotiation process and that our country is determined to continue its efforts in this regard.