No:474/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
On December 2, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia Eva-Maria Liimets, on the sidelines of the participation in the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart on issues related to the implementation of trilateral statements, including the steps taken by Azerbaijan to open transport communications in the region. He stressed that normalization of relations with Armenia is possible on the basis of respect for the principles of international law, in particular the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders.
It was noted at the meeting that Azerbaijan and Estonia have fruitful cooperation on a bilateral basis and on a number of international platforms, as well as within the European Union. The sides exchanged views on the continuation of political dialogue between the two countries, the importance of developing relations in accordance with the existing potential in the economic and trade spheres, as well as the further expansion of bilateral relations in economic, green energy, high technology, education, humanitarian and other fields.
The sides also exchanged views on Azerbaijan-EU cooperation. The parties discussed preparations for the Eastern Partnership Summit.
Estonian Foreign Minister stressed the importance of further expanding and deepening cooperation within the Eastern Partnership.
The sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.