No:464/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amir Abdollahian
On November 27, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amir Abdollahian on the sidelines of the meeting of the ECO Council of Foreign Ministers in Ashgabat.
The Ministers welcomed the meetings held in New York within the framework of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly this year, as well as the constructive work carried out to implement the agreements reached during numerous telephone conversations.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the meeting of the co-chairs of the Azerbaijan/Iran State Commission for Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Affairs in Tehran on November 21 of this year.
The Ministers also exchanged views on the current situation in the region, including the Sochi meeting of the three leaders and the Statement signed on November 26, the implementation of trilateral statements in general, as well as the importance of a “3 + 3” cooperation platform in the region.
The sides also exchanged views on other important regional issues, including the situation in Afghanistan and its impact on the country and the surrounding region, as well as the Vienna talks on Iran's nuclear programme, the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA).
During the meeting, the Ministers discussed cooperation between the two countries within international organizations and other issues of mutual interest.