No:447/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting held between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and the High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) Miguel Ángel Moratinos
On the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) Miguel Ángel Moratinos.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed satisfaction with the high level of development of cooperation with the Alliance of Civilizations. As a multi-ethnic, multi-confessional country, Azerbaijan is distinguished by an environment of dialogue and tolerance at the national level, and it also attaches great importance to the promotion of these values at the international level. In this regard, the organization of the 7th Global Forum of the Alliance by Azerbaijan in 2016 was recalled with satisfaction. Noting that the post-conflict period opens up new opportunities in the region, the Minister emphasized the favorable opportunities of the UN Alliance of Civilizations to contribute to the establishment of peace both in the region and between countries.
Informing about the work carried out in the field of restoration of monuments destroyed during the occupation in the territories of Azerbaijan, the Minister emphasized the support provided by the organization in this field.
Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor on the successive steps taken in the field of restoration and protection of cultural heritage of Azerbaijan in the areas affected by the conflict, regardless of its ethnic or religious origins.
Miguel Ángel Moratinos, in turn, expressed appreciation for the cooperation with Azerbaijan. The importance of the "Peace for Culture" company promoted by the initiative of Azerbaijan and the Action Plan signed with the Alliance in this direction were emphasized by the High Representative Moratinos. It was also noted that the steps actively taken by Azerbaijan in the field of interreligious and intercivilizational dialogue are significant and exemplary.
Exchange of views also took place on preparations for the 9th event of the Alliance to be organized in Morocco in November of this year.