Press release 03 December 2020
No:440/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed Ambassador of Afghanistan to Azerbaijan, Amanullah Jayhoon
On December 2, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a copy of the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Amanullah Jayhoon.
Congratulating Amanullah Jayhoon on his appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the close relations of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan. It was noted with gratitude that Afghanistan supported Azerbaijan's rightful position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which had been a serious threat to the security of Azerbaijan and the region as a whole for many years, especially the support demonstrated during the recent military operations.
The Minister noted that there is a great potential for further development of bilateral relations between our countries.
Ambassador Amanullah Jayhoon congratulated the Minister of Foreign Affairs and the People of Azerbaijan on the victory achieved under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev. It was stressed that Afghanistan has always stood by Azerbaijan's rightful position and clearly demonstrated this support. The Ambassador said that Afghanistan values ​​relations with Azerbaijan and he will spare no effort to further develop bilateral cooperation.
The parties exchanged views on expanding cooperation on international platforms, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov wished the Ambassador of Afghanistan success in his future endeavors.