No:438/20, Head of the Press Service Department of the MFA of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Leyla Abdullayeva answers the question of the media
Question: Armenian media outlets report on the visit of a group of French Members of the Parliament to Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, where they are planning to hold meetings and assess the humanitarian situation on the ground. How the MFA of Azerbaijan would comment on this visit?
Answer: The official position of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the visits to its sovereign territory within its internationally recognized borders is clear and remains unchanged. Any visit to the territory of Azerbaijan, including its Nagorno-Karabakh region must be agreed with the Government of Azerbaijan. Those who violate the legislature of Azerbaijan are faced with relevant sanctions and their visit to Azerbaijan in the future is restricted.