No:437/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the participation of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov in the Annual Coordination Meeting of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation
On September 22, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, participated in the annual coordination meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the member states of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov gave a speech at the meeting chaired by Pakistan.
During the speech, the commitment of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Islamic solidarity, working towards the eternal Islamic values of peace, tolerance, unity, harmony and justice for the sake of the development and welfare of humanity were highlighted.
Satisfaction was expressed that the OIC, as the main multilateral organization in the Muslim world, is one of the main actors in the protection of international security. Azerbaijan's concern about the growing instability and conflicts in many parts of the Muslim world was brought to attention.
The contribution of Azerbaijan to multiculturalism and interreligious dialogue, as well as the importance of the Baku Process operating since 2008 in this regard, was emphasized.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed gratitude to the OIC for the extensive and continuous support to Azerbaijan during the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, as well as in the post-conflict period. Azerbaijan's steps towards ensuring peace and stability in the region was also noted.