No:425/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Vice President of Uganda Jessica Rose Epel Alupo
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Vice President of Uganda  Jessica Rose Epel Alupo on the sidelines of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
During the meeting a discussion on activities and future plans on international multilateral platforms, especially within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement was held.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov shared experience in organizing international events and as well as initiatives put forward within the framework of the chairmanship of Azerbaijan. It was emphasized that within the framework of the Movement, the Youth Network and Parliamentary dimension were established and promoted.
Exemplary nature of Azerbaijan's chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement for many countries was noted, and the intention of Uganda to chair the Movement at the next stage, as well the plans to cooperate closely with Azerbaijan was stated.
Later, other issues of mutual interest were discussed.