No:424/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Finland Pekka Haavisto
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with Finnish Foreign Minister Pekka Haavisto within the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
Ministers discussed the bilateral relations between the two countries, as well as the existing cooperation within the framework of international organizations, including the OSCE.
Finnish Minister Pekka Haavisto expressed his concern about the tense situation in the region and expressed interest in the current situation. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor on the series of provocations by Armenia in the region. Minister emphasized the necessity to continue the work towards the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on the norms and principles of international law.
Ministers also exchanged views on other regional and international issues of mutual interest.