No:423/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia Urmas Reinsalu
On September 20, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with Estonian Minister of Foreign Affairs Urmas Reinsalu within the framework of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
Azerbaijan - Estonia bilateral cooperation relations, as well as the tension in the region as a result of the provocation of Armenia were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his Estonian colleague about the attacks on the positions of Azerbaijan on September 12 that are a continuation of the ongoing provocative actions of Armenia which serve to hinder the peace process. He emphasized that the achieved ceasefire was violated by Armenia which led to additional loss of life. Minister also noted that in the post-conflict period Azerbaijan is interested in solving the current problems with Armenia at the politico-diplomatic level.
Estonian Foreign Minister Urmas Reinsalu stated the intention of Estonia in the further development of bilateral relations with Azerbaijan. Expressing concern over the current unstable situation, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia urged the parties to act with restraint and emphasized the importance of solving the problems through dialogue on the basis of norms and principles of international law, especially within the framework of sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.