Press release 10 November 2021
No:423/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of the Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Director-General of UNESCO Audrey Azoulay
On November 10, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Director-General of UNESCO Audrey Azoulay.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Audrey Azoulay on her re-election as UNESCO Director-General. He noted that our country, as one of the important partners of the organization, is interested in effective and comprehensive cooperation with UNESCO and in the further development of bilateral relations.
The meeting touched upon relations in the field of culture, education, social and humanitarian sciences, and it was noted that Azerbaijan will continue its efforts to promote the noble goals of the organization.
The contribution of our country to the promotion of intercultural and interreligious dialogue, tolerance and multiculturalism within the framework of the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, known as the "Baku Process" initiated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev in 2008, was emphasized.
Speaking about the projects implemented by the Azerbaijan-UNESCO Trust Fund in the field of Global Africa Priority and Gender Equality, which are two of the main priorities of the Organization, the Minister noted Azerbaijan's contribution to the Global Education Coalition established at the initiative of UNESCO to ensure sustainable education during the pandemic.
In addition, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked the Director-General for co-organizing the event dedicated to the 880th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani thinker and poet Nizami, organized at the UNESCO Headquarters.
In turn, Audre Azoulay expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for the constant support to the organization and expressed interest in further expansion of relations, which are developing at an ever-faster pace.