No:404/22, Commentary of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Starting from September 12, 2022, the military provocations launched by the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan continue despite the calls of the international community and the ceasefire agreement between the parties.
The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan reports of Azerbaijani Army retaliatory measures against legitimate military targets.
Committed to international humanitarian law and humanism, the Azerbaijani side has declared its readiness to unilateral hand over the corps of the Armenian soldiers who committed sabotage against the territorial integrity of our country and duly informed the International Committee of the Red Cross of its intention.
In this context, the unwillingness of Armenia to cease its provocative actions and artillery strikes at Azerbaijani positions once again demonstrates Armenia’s motivation to further escalate the situation in the region.
We call on Armenia to refrain from its destructive activities and observe the humanitarian ceasefire. Peace in the region is only possible on the basis of strict adherence to International Law.