No:403/22, Information from the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the US State Department's Senior Adviser on Caucasus Negotiations Philip Reeker
On September 14, 2022, a meeting was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the US State Department's Chief Adviser on Caucasus Negotiations Philip Reeker.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the tense situation in the region and possible options to return to the normalization process.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov gave detailed information about the clashes that took place in the border areas as a result of the large-scale provocations of Armenia and the destructive steps taken by the Armenian side in the last few months. He noted that the ceasefire reached on September 13 was violated by Armenia a few hours later and that our positions came under intense fire. Minister emphasized that Azerbaijan is carrying out reconstruction works in the region in the post-conflict period and has come up with peace initiatives and thus is not interested in aggravating the situation. Minister brought to the attention of the other side that it is important for Armenia to fulfill its obligations within the framework of the reached agreements, to completely withdraw Armenian armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan and to stop provocations.
Expressing concern over the tension on the border between the two countries, Philip Reeker stressed the importance of stabilizing the situation. He said that they are in favor of resolving all disagreements through political and diplomatic means and that the US is ready to support the normalization process by all means.
During the meeting, various aspects of the normalization process, necessary steps in this direction and other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.