No:400/20, Press Release of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (En/Ru)
Armenian state propaganda, acting in its traditional way, is actively making up and circulating the fake news with a view to mispresenting the situation around the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The key mission of this smear campaign is to deceive the international community and to undermine the just position of Azerbaijan, which is based on the norms and principles of international law, and the relevant numerous decisions taken by international organizations, including the UN Security Council.
We reiterate that in a blatant violation of international law, including international humanitarian law during almost 30 years, Armenia commits armed aggression against Azerbaijan and occupies 20 percent of internationally recognized territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by the ethnic cleansing of close to 1 million Azerbaijanis from their homes, misappropriation of private and public property in the occupied territories, the pillage of historical and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan in these territories,  illegal exploitation, looting and plundering of natural resources and economic potential of the seized lands, illegal settlement of ethnic Armenians into these areas and illegal infrastructure changes.
Having exploited the political settlement process, as well as Azerbaijan’s commitment to this process for almost 30 years, Armenia took consistent steps to consolidate the results of the occupation of territories of Azerbaijan aiming at their annexation.
Being against the political settlement which rejects the status-quo based on illegal use of force, and having undertaken a chain of provocative statements and actions undermining this process, Armenia finally resorted to large-scale aggression against Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020 by shelling the military positions of Azerbaijan and densely populated residential areas along the entire frontline. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan were compelled to launch a counter-offensive operation.
In this regard, we restate the following:
• The Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan act on the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan within the limits of self-defense to protect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and ensure the safety and security of its citizens;
• The counter-offensive operation of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan continues to be conducted exclusively within the limits of international humanitarian law and all the obligations under international humanitarian law are strictly followed in close cooperation with the International Committee of Red Cross;
• The Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan do not fight against the civilians, including the citizens of Azerbaijan of Armenian origin, and do not target civilians and civilian infrastructure in the occupied territories;
• The Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan do not possess and consequently do not use any prohibited weapon or ammunition.
We underline that Armenia has occupied the territories of Azerbaijan and rejecting to withdraw from these territories in violation of demands of the international community, first and foremost, the four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council in 1993 (822, 853, 874 and 884) resorted to the brutal tactic of terror by deliberately targeting large civilian settlements of Azerbaijan, including those located far away from the frontline, such as Ganja, Barda and Tartar with heavy artillery and missiles, including ballistic and cluster munitions with a view to compensating the heavy defeat it faces on the battlefield from the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.  As a result, 92 civilians, among them 11 children and 27 women were killed, 404 civilians, including children, women and the elderly were seriously wounded. Civilian infrastructure, including medical and educational facilities, critical public infrastructure and private property were inflicted serious damage. Three consequent announcements of humanitarian ceasefire did not stop Armenia from committing terrorist attacks on civilians.
The facts testifying these reckless attacks of Armenia on civilians and civilian infrastructure amounting to war crimes and crimes against humanity have been presented to the international community, including through the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan and international institutions and structures, such as the International Committee of Red Cross, Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International as well as foreign mass media representatives.
We recall that according to public statements of high-level Armenian officials, since the outbreak of hostilities the majority of Armenians residing in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan have already left these territories for Armenia. The Azerbaijani side repeatedly appealed to those remaining in the area to stay away from military installations and refrain from taking a part in the military hostilities, since this would undermine their status as civilians and turn them into combatants. Furthermore, worth to mention that Armenia widely uses mercenaries and foreign terrorist fighters in its military operations against the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, which have been extensively documented, including by different international media resources.
Armenia in an open attempt to cover-up its above-mentioned wrongdoings constituting war crimes and crimes against humanity brazenly accuses Azerbaijan of the same with a view to diverting the attention of the international community, and to that end carries out a massive campaign of fake news.  Professional analysis of video and photo materials presented by Armenia to substantiate its claims proves that all these are nothing more than pre-fabricated falsifications.
The Azerbaijani side once again resolutely rejects these groundless accusations of Armenia and renews its appeals to the international community to be vigilant against Armenia’s deliberate actions to cover-up its crimes through a smear campaign against Azerbaijan.
The position of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict has always been consistent and based on international law and related resolutions of the UN Security Council. Azerbaijan has always been stating its readiness for negotiations for their implementation within the OSCE Minsk Group format.
Сообщение Управления пресс-службы Министерства иностранных дел Азербайджанской Республики
В целях искажения ситуации вокруг армяно-азербайджанского нагорно-карабахского конфликта государственная пропаганда Армении в традиционной форме активно занимается подготовкой и распространением ложных новостей. Основная цель этой клеветнической кампании - обмануть международное сообщество и нанести ущерб справедливой позиции Азербайджана, основанной на нормах и принципах международного права, соответствующих многочисленных резолюциях, принятых международными организациями, в том числе Советом Безопасности ООН.
В связи с этим напоминаем, что на протяжении почти 30 лет вооруженные силы Армении осуществляют вооруженную агрессию против Азербайджана, грубо нарушая международное право, в том числе международное гуманитарное право. Оккупация 20 процентов международно признанных территорий Азербайджана сопровождалась этнической чисткой, около миллиона азербайджанцев было изгнано со своей родины, а также незаконным присвоением частной и государственной собственности на оккупированных территориях, уничтожением исторического и культурного наследия Азербайджана, неправомерной эксплуатацией и разграблением природных ресурсов и экономического потенциала, нелегальным заселением этнических армян на этих территориях и незаконным изменением инфраструктуры.
Армения, которая почти 30 лет злоупотребляет процессом политического урегулирования, а также приверженностью Азербайджана этому процессу, предпринимает, в целях аннексии этих земель, последовательные шаги по усилению последствий оккупации азербайджанских территорий.
Армения, выступающая против политического решения, которое отвергает созданный незаконным применением силы статус-кво, прибегая к провокационным заявлениям и действиям, подрывающими этот процесс, 27 сентября 2020 года начала широкомасштабную агрессию против Азербайджана, обстреляв густонаселенные пункты и военные позиции Азербайджана по всей протяженности фронта. Вооруженные силы Азербайджанской Республики были вынуждены провести контрнаступательную операцию.
В данном контексте заявляем:
• Вооруженные силы Азербайджанской Республики в целях защиты суверенитета и территориальной целостности Азербайджана, а также обеспечения защиты и безопасности его граждан, осуществляют свою деятельность в рамках самообороны и на суверенной территории Азербайджана;
• Контрнаступательная операция вооруженных сил Азербайджана осуществляется исключительно в рамках международного гуманитарного права, а также в тесном сотрудничестве с Международным комитетом красного креста строго соблюдаются все обязательства по международному гуманитарному праву;
• Вооруженные силы Азербайджанской Республики не борются с мирным населением, в том числе с гражданами Азербайджана армянского происхождения, и не нацелены на гражданское население и гражданскую инфраструктуру на оккупированных территориях;
• Вооруженные силы Азербайджанской Республики не могут использовать запрещенное оружие и боеприпасы ввиду их отсутствия.
Подчеркиваем, что Армения отказывается покинуть оккупированные территории Азербайджана, нарушая требования международного сообщества, в первую очередь, четыре резолюции Совета Безопасности ООН от 1993 года (822, 853, 874 и 884). Чтобы отомстить за тяжелое поражение, нанесенное вооруженными силами Азербайджана на поле боя, Армения, взяв на прицел крупные населенные пункты Азербайджана, в том числе находящиеся далеко от линии фронта Гянджу, Барду и Тертер, используя тяжелую артиллерию и ракетные системы, включая баллистические ракеты и кассетные боеприпасы, прибегла к безжалостной тактике террора. В результате были убиты 92 мирных жителя, в том числе 10 детей и 27 женщин, а 404 мирных жителя, включая детей, женщин и стариков, получили серьезные ранения. Была серьезно повреждена гражданская инфраструктура, включая медицинские и образовательные учреждения, а также важная общественная инфраструктура и частная собственность. Также, трижды объявленный гуманитарный режим прекращения огня не смог остановить террористические атаки Армении на гражданских лиц.
Факты этих жестоких нападений Армении на гражданское население и гражданскую инфраструктуру, которые приравниваются к военным преступлениям и преступлениям против человечности, представлены представителям аккредитованного в Азербайджане дипломатического корпуса, таким международным структурами и организациям, как Международный комитет красного креста, Human Rights Watch, Аmnesty International, а также всему мировому сообществу, включая представителей международных СМИ.
Напоминаем, что, судя по открытым заявлениям высокопоставленных официальных лиц Армении, с начала боевых действий большинство армян, проживающих на оккупированных территориях Азербайджана, покинули эти территории и перебрались в Армению. Азербайджанская сторона неоднократно призывала оставшихся в этом районе держаться подальше от военных объектов и воздерживаться от участия в военных действиях, так как это может нанести ущерб их гражданскому статусу и превратить их в комбатантов. Помимо этого следует отметить, что факт использования Арменией в военных операциях против вооруженных сил Азербайджана наемников и иностранных боевиков-террористов широко задокументирован, в том числе международными медиа источниками.
Чтобы отвлечь внимание международного сообщества от вышеупомянутых незаконных действий, порождающих военные преступления и преступления против человечности, Армения бессовестно обвиняет Азербайджан в этих преступлениях и в этих целях проводит массовую кампанию фейковых новостей. Профессиональный анализ видео и фотоматериалов, представленных Арменией в обоснование своих претензий, доказывает, что все это не что иное, как преднамеренные фальсификации.
Азербайджанская сторона в очередной раз категорически отвергает эти безосновательные обвинения Армении, и обращаясь к международному сообществу, призывает его быть внимательным в связи с попытками Армении скрыть свои преступления с помощью клеветнической кампании против Азербайджана.
Позиция Азербайджана по армяно-азербайджанскому конфликту всегда была последовательной и основывалась на международное право и соответствующие резолюции Совета Безопасности ООН. Азербайджан всегда заявлял, что готов к переговорам в формате Минской группы ОБСЕ для их осуществления.