Press release 19 October 2021
No:398/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic Ivan Korčok
On October 19, 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic Ivan Korčok during his official visit to Azerbaijan.
The meeting between the Ministers began tete-a-tete and then continued in an expanded format with the participation of delegations from both sides.​
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highly valued the political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Slovakia, noting the successful development of bilateral relations in a number of areas. The potential for development of cooperation between the two countries in many areas was stressed. It was highlighted once again that the relations between the two countries are based on the principles of international law, in particular, the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of international borders.​
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, noting the importance of developing bilateral economic relations and the existing potential in this area, expressed confidence that the signing of an Agreement on economic cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Slovak Republic, as well as the holding of a Business Forum, will make a significant contribution during the current visit to the development of economic cooperation.
Minister Ivan Korčok thanked for the warm reception and referred with satisfaction to the meeting and discussions with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was stressed that the principle of respect for territorial integrity is important for Slovakia. Stating that mutual visits gave impetus to the development of relations, the Minister noted in this regard the visit of the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament to Slovakia. Minister Korčok stressed the potential for the development of economic relations and emphasized the importance of joint efforts and the implementation of concrete measures in this direction. He expressed his country's interest in participating in the process of restoration and reconstruction carried out by Azerbaijan. ​
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his Slovak counterpart about the current situation in the region, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated areas. It was noted that the first part of mine clearing machines to be purchased from Slovakia on the basis of our order will be delivered to Azerbaijan in the near future. It was brought to the attention of the opposite side that Armenia did not provide Azerbaijan with accurate mine maps and that the mine threat continues to pose a direct threat to human life. The Minister of Slovakia was informed about the demining work underway with the participation of friendly and partner countries.​
The Ministers also exchanged views on other regional and international issues of mutual interest.