Press release 07 October 2021
No:371/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the newly appointed Ambassador of Romania to Azerbaijan Vasile Soare
On October 7, 2021, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov received the newly appointed Ambassador of Romania to Azerbaijan Vasile Soare. Ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to the Minister.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his work.
Noting the close cooperation and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Romania, the Minister highlighted the potential for further development of bilateral relations and noted the need for joint efforts in this regard. The Minister expressed satisfaction with the cooperation between the two countries, including the cooperation on international platforms.
Afterward, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the current situation in the region, new realities after the settlement of the conflict, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated areas, as well as the existing mine threat. The possibility of normalization of relations with Armenia with the elimination of the occupation, the importance of full compliance with the implementation of trilateral statements, opening of communications, as well as the start of the delimitation process in this regard were stressed.
Referring to the existing strategic partnership relations between the two countries, Ambassador Vasile Soare described these relations as a real partnership. He said that bilateral relations are based on the international law principle of respect for territorial integrity which is the principled position of Romania. The Ambassador spoke about the prospects for expanding the existing partnership between the two countries, including the continuation of political dialogue, development of relations in economic, energy, connectivity, as well as cultural, educational, and other areas.
The parties expressed the importance of development of bilateral cooperation in all areas, and determination to make full use of existing opportunities in this regard.