Press release 02 August 2022
No:352/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the first trilateral meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Trade/Economy and Transport of Azerbaijan, Türkiye and Uzbekistan
On August 2, 2022, the first trilateral meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Trade/Economy and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Republic of Türkiye and the Republic of Uzbekistan took place in Tashkent.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev took part in the meeting. Ministers delivered speeches on the relevant topics of the agenda.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on issues related to foreign policy and opportunities for regional cooperation, as well as the work done to realize the full potential of the cooperation of the three countries in the fields of economy, trade, investment and transport. Also, the possibilities of cooperation in the field of energy, especially in the field of renewable energy sources, were considered. In order to better use the high transit potential of Azerbaijan, Türkiye and Uzbekistan, the possibilities of further strengthening of cooperation on the development of international transport corridors were discussed. In this regard, the importance of the Trans-Caspian International East-West-Middle Corridor and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway as a part of this corridor was emphasized. It was noted that the opening of all communications in the region, including the Zangezur corridor, will serve the expansion of international transport links.
As a result of the meeting, the Tashkent Declaration was signed by the Ministers responsible for the relevant fields of the three countries, and the Foreign Ministers made press statements about the results of the trilateral meeting.
Trilateral cooperation among Azerbaijan, Türkiye and Uzbekistan is based on common history, shared culture and values. It is also sustained by strong bilateral relations and existing strategic partnership relations among the countries. The new trilateral format, established with the participation of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Economy and Transport, will help to develop and advance joint projects in relevant fields. It will also strengthen interaction on regional and international issues of mutual interest.